People

General Information

Golden State Youth Orchestra provides first-rate music education for our young musicians by fostering a nurturing environment where they can train and develop their artistic talents and skills. As well, we encourage performance excellence by presenting outstanding musical events for the community.
Guided by strong leadership, we ensure that our faculty and staff have the financial and professional support necessary to consistently maintain the high level of all GSYO music education and performance programs. Our Board of Directors is composed of parents and interested community members who volunteer their time and effort.

John Eells

Music Director, Conductor of Senior Symphony Orchestra & Sinfonietta Orchestra

Richard Roper

Dr. Richard Roper

Director of the El Camino Wind Orchestra

Mariya Borozina

Conductor of the Galbraith Honor Strings

Conductor Jordan Webster

Jordan Webster

Conductor of Chamber Players & Camerata Orchestras, Director of Summer Conservatory

Debra Gardner

Assistant Conductor and Director of Winds

Debra Gardner

Assistant Conductor and Director of Winds

Richard Roper

Dr. Richard Roper

Senior Brass and Trumpet Coach

David Chernyavsky

Violin Coach

Vladimir Klibanov

Violin and Viola Coach

Dr. Kumiko Ito

Percussion Coach

Leslie Hart

French Horn Coach

Adrienne Malley

Wind Coach

Hilary Lewis

Viola Coach

Adelle-Akiko Kearns

Cello Coach

Dr. Bill Harrington

French Horn and Brass Coach

Matthew Gray

Brass Coach

Richard Cliff

President

Christine Kittinger

Vice-President

Albert Thong

Secretary

Jason May

Treasurer

Grace Fang

Member at Large

Julie Lee

Member at Large

Jung Eun Lee

Member at Large

Danielle Makler

Member at Large

Kenneth Tak

Member at Large

Marie Wang

Member at Large

Seth Ducey

Executive Director

Lori Bingham

Director of Membership & Communications

Deepika Kaiwar

Office Assistant

Joanne Lee

Development & Volunteer Manager

Katie Knox

Katie Knox

Artistic Operations Manager

Keith Gleason

Orchestra Assistant & Librarian

Mark Inouye

Special Guest, Principal Trumpet of the San Francisco Symphony

David Kim

Special Guest, Concertmaster of the Philadelphia Orchestra

Catherine Payne

Special Guest, Piccolo with the San Francisco Symphony

Jerome Simas

Special Guest, Solo Bass Clarinet and Utility Clarinet of the San Francisco Symphony, Left Coast Chamber Ensemble

Amos Yang

Special Guest, Assistant Principal Cello of the San Francisco Symphony

Kevin Chen, Clarinet

Kevin Chen

Clarinet

Serena Chen

Trumpet

Justin Gubbens

Trumpet

Edwin He

Clarinet

Anna Jun

Violin

Harrison Kim

Clarinet

Paul Kramer

Trumpet

Cassandra May

Cassandra May

Violin

John McLaughlin

French horn

Karissa Ning

Cello

Allison Park

Clarinet

Ariel Pham

Cello

Aaron Song

Cello

Aiden Tang

Violin

Noah Vin

Cello

Cindy Zhuang

Violin

Pin It on Pinterest